Richard B. Dunne Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

Home Page About Richard Photo Contest How Can I Help?

 

Richard B. Dunne Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Second Annual Photography Contest Winners

 

The Richard B. Dunne Jr. Memorial Scholarship Committee is pleased to announce the winners of its 2010 Photography Contest.

The Waterman family of West Warwick took several prizes this year. Elliot Waterman took the top prize in the adult division with “First Contact,” a captivating photo of a West African crowned crane staring down a child’s finger at Roger Williams Park Zoo (right). Susan Waterman garnered second-place honors in the same division with “Smiling Dragonfly,” an up-close look at a brilliantly colored dragonfly which seems to be smiling at the camera.

Like his mother, Danny Waterman, 17, zeroed in on a colorful insect, earning third place in the high school division with “Beetle.” His photo “Pikes Falls,” a stunning shot of a rocky creek in Jamaica, VT, earned the second-place prize in that category.

The winner of the high school division was Rachel Plummer, 14, of Wakefield, who stunned the judges with her partial view of a cello in “Bright Music.”

Julie Maloney of North Kingstown took the adult division’s third-place award with “Serenity,” a reflective view of a waterfront home in Belvedere, Calif.

In the elementary division, 9-year-old Meagan Frye of North Kingstown took top honors for the second consecutive year, this time with a photo entitled “Luck in a Leaf.” Her photo “Paddles by the Beach” took the third-place prize. Alex D. DiCenso, 9, of North Kingstown, earned second-place honors with “Don’t Make Me Angry.”

Judges chose the winners from more than 100 entries in the second annual contest, proceeds from which benefit the Richard B. Dunne Jr. Memorial Scholarship. The fund, named in honor of a longtime North Kingstown High School teacher who was a lifelong photographer, has awarded more than $40,000 in scholarships to NKHS graduates since its founding in 2001.


Adult Division

First Place: Elliot Waterman, West Warwick, “First Contact

Second Place: Susan Waterman, West Warwick, “Smiling Dragonfly

Third Place: Julie Maloney, North Kingstown, “Serenity”
 

High School Student Division

First Place:  Rachel Plummer, 14, Wakefield, “Bright Music”

Second Place: Danny Waterman, 17, West Warwick, "Pikes Falls"

Third Place: Danny Waterman, 17, West Warwick, "Beetle"
 

Elementary Student Division

First Place: Meagan Frye, 9, North Kingstown, “Luck in a Leaf

Second Place: Alex D. DiCenso, 9, North Kingstown, “Don’t Make Me Angry”

Third Place: Meagan Frye, 9, North Kingstown, “Paddles by the Beach 
 

Second Annual
Photo contest
Winning Photos:

Adult Division

High School Student Division
Elementary Student Division

Other Photo contest winners

  4th Annual Contest

  3rd Annual Contest

  1st Annual Contest


Published Photos in Northeast Independent

  3rd Annual Contest

  2nd Annual Contest


How do I submit photos?
Photo Contest Rules
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2011                                                                                          Contact Us